Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N5061W, Sunday 5 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1988
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5061W
MSN: 575 79
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geyserville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cloverdale, CA (060)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER IN FRONT OF FAMILY AND FRIENDS THE PILOT ENTERED AN INTENTIONAL SPIN STARTING AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FT AGL. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT APPEAR TO HAVE ANY PROBLEMS PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DVD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25971