Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Monday 16 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dhamar Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 September 2024, a United States Air Force MQ-9A Reaper drone was shot down by Houthi rebels while flying over Saada Governorate. Video footage released by the Houthis shows that the drone was allegedly downed using an Iranian origin 385 loitering surface to air missile.

Sources:

https://thedefensepost.com/2024/09/18/us-mq9-crashes-yemen/
https://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/us-military-acknowledges-yemens-houthi-rebels-shot-2-113796211
https://x.com/imp_navigator/status/1835757968266289483