| Date: | Thursday 20 June 1996 |
| Time: | 19:58 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57514 |
| MSN: | 96-73 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pomeroy, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pasco, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the aircraft overfly the pilot's east-west turf landing strip traveling westbound at an estimated height of 50 feet above the runway in straight and level flight. The witnesses reported having seen the pilot arrive and overfly his airstrip in a similar fashion on previous occasions. The closest witness reported observing the aircraft 'passing the east end of the runway' and entering 'a steep climb' and then banking 'to the left in a steep diving turn' after which 'it leveled out and began a climb after a 270 degree turn.' The witness also reported that 'the only difference (he) noticed between this occasion and the many times (he) had seen this plane land in the past was the turn seemed to be tighter.' The aircraft impacted 25 degree upsloping terrain approximately 50 feet below the rim level at which his airstrip was situated. One propeller blade displayed 'S' bending deformation while the opposing blade displayed tip curl.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance with the surrounding terrain while maneuvering to land. A factor was the rising terrain conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96FA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96FA133
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 May 1990 |
N57514 |
Merle David Howell |
0 |
Pomeroy, WA |
 |
sub |
Location