Accident Bombardier CRJ-701ER D-ACPB, Thursday 18 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 October 2001
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-ACPB
MSN: 10013
Total airframe hrs:494 hours
Cycles:390 flights
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A service truck collided with the parked aircraft while reversing. The impact caused two disembarking passengers to fall and a baggage loader working in the cargo hold to fall out of the hold.

Sources:

BFU 1X003-0/01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2013 D-ACPB Lufthansa 0 Katowice Pyrzowice min
Engine failure