Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N5035K, Wednesday 28 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5035K
MSN: 469-79
Total airframe hrs:1377 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TURNING MANEUVER PROGRESSED TO INVERTED FLIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A RIGHT SPIN ABOUT 1,000 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. AT ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN, THE SPIN TURNS BEGAN TO DECREASE. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE COMMERCIAL PILOTS. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHICH WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE. THE OWNER, WHO WAS IN THE REAR SEAT, HELD AN ACROBATIC ENDORSEMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PERFORMANCE OF A STALL/SPIN AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR RECOVERY AND LEVEL OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA090

Location