Accident Canadair CRJ-200 , Friday 5 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 December 2008
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After boarding was completed, a luggage trolley collided with the left wing. The aircraft was severely damaged at the trailing edge of the wing.

Sources:

AX004-0/08