Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N7634S, Friday 28 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 1994
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Fischer Agency, Inc.
Registration: N7634S
MSN: 210-76
Total airframe hrs:7370 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Usaf Academy, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, CO (KAFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING FROM A GLIDER TOW MISSION, AFTER THE GLIDER HAD BEEN RELEASED, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED AS THOUGH IT WAS CUTTING OUT. OTHER WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE AIRCRAFT AS FLYING ERRATICALLY AT LOW ALTITUDE. IT THEN ENTERED A DIVE AND CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. NO AIRCRAFT SYSTEM FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING AN INVESTIGATION. AN AUTOPSY REVEALED EVIDENCE OF CORONARY ARTERY HEART DISEASE. THE EL PASO COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE INDICATED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE RESULTED FROM CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA DUE TO CORONARY INSUFFICIENCY. AN AIR FORCE ACADEMY CADET WAS ALSO ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH DUAL CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94GA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94GA076

Location