Accident Dornier 228-201 D-ILWB, Wednesday 13 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2008
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:LGW - Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Registration: D-ILWB
MSN: 8035
Total airframe hrs:25171 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erfurt Weimar Airport (ERF/EDDE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:Erfurt Weimar Airport (ERF/EDDE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Dornier 228 was carrying two pilots and seven passengers on a commercial flight from Düsseldorf to Erfurt. The pilot in command requested runway 10 for the approach to Erfurt. The flight had been uneventful up to this point. The crew received landing clearance for runway 10 at 14:33 and shortly before touchdown the last wind indication of 240° and 17 knots. The aircraft touched down on runway 10 at 14:35. According to the crew, strong vibrations suddenly occurred during the roll-out at approx. 80 kt, followed by a break-out to the right. The aircraft came to a standstill on the right-hand edge of runway 10 between taxiways C and D.
The axle of the right-hand main landing gear was broken. Flying fragments had torn two small holes in the fuel tank

Sources:

BFU 3X121-0/08
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2008/Bulletin2008-08.pdf?__blob=publicationFile