Accident Dornier 228-200 D-ILWS, Thursday 18 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2007
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-200
Owner/operator:LGW - Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Registration: D-ILWS
MSN: 8002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport (PAD/EDLP) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport (PAD/EDLP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing after landing, the aircraft was hit by wind gusts of 270 degrees at 31-55 kt from behind. The rudder hit the deflection limit several times. Damage was caused to the stops, the bearings and the rudder covering.

Sources:

BFU 3X012-0/07