Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N5060K, Tuesday 18 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1987
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Sea Queen Fishing
Registration: N5060K
MSN: 329-79
Total airframe hrs:603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Martha Vineyard, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Bedford, MA (EWB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS INVOLVED IN COMMERICAL FISHING OPERATIONS AS A SPOTTER AND TO DIRECT THE CLOSING OF NETS AROUND SCHOOLS OF TUNA. WHILE DIRECTING THE CLOSING OF A NET, THE FISH BEING NETTED REVERSED COURSE AND STARTED TO ESCAPE FROM THE OPEN NET. THE PLT DOVE AT A STEEP ANGLE TOWARD THE WATER IN FRONT OF THE SCHOOL, APPARENTLY IN AN ATTEMPT TO TURN THE FISH BACK INTO THE NET. THE ACFT DESCENDED VERY LOW THEN PULLED UP ABRUPTLY. WITNESSES HEARD A LOUD CRACK AS THE ACFT BEGAN TO CLIMB, OBSERVED THE LEFT WING TO COLLAPSE REARWARD, AND THE ACFT TO SPIN INTO THE OCEAN. THE WITNESSES DID NOT SEE THE ACFT CONTACT THE WATER BEFORE HEARING THE CRACK AND OBSERVING THE DMGD WING. NEITHER THE WRECKAGE NOR THE PILOT'S BODY WERE RECOVERED. FISH SPOTTING IS NORMALLY CONDUCTED AT OR ABOVE 1000 FT AGL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87FA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31902