| Date: | Monday 7 June 2010 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170LR |
| Owner/operator: | Cirrus Airlines |
| Registration: | D-ALIA |
| MSN: | 17000006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9130 hours |
| Cycles: | 8641 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Münster Airport (FMO/EDDG) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After take-off, the right main landing gear could not be retracted. After landing, the main landing gear retraction actuator support fitting was found to be broken.
Conclusions
The right main landing gear retraction actuator support fitting, which according to the manufacturer's service bulletin should have been replaced after 5,000 flights at the latest, broke on the 8,641st flight and caused the severe damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1X002-10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU 1X002-10
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 January 2021 |
ZS-YBC |
Airlink |
0 |
Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG) |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |