Accident Fokker 100 F-GPXD, Wednesday 13 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2006
Time:19:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Air France , opb Brit Air
Registration: F-GPXD
MSN: 11494
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Immediately after touchdown, the aircraft began to roll around its vertical axis, but the crew was able to keep it on track. It was discovered that the eye of the connecting fitting of the upper "torque link" was broken.

Sources:

BFU AX002-0/06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 2006 F-GPXD Air France, opb Brit Air 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location