Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N8714V, Thursday 27 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 1991
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8714V
MSN: 172-75
Total airframe hrs:691 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-CZE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Hilaire, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:St. Hilaire, MN (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/AIRPLANE OWNER DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT TO SURVEY HIS FARM PROPERTY. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO TERRAIN, IMPACTING IN A GRASSY FIELD ON THE PILOT'S PROPERTY. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DER08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DER08

Location