Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 , Friday 21 July 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to illness of the pilot in command, the crew decided to turn back to Munich.

Sources:

5X007-0/00