Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N86980, Saturday 21 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86980
MSN: 41-74
Total airframe hrs:4993 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Challis, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Triple Creek, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATED WIFE HAD VACATIONED AT A REMOTE CABIN IN THE WILDERNESS. THE TIME OF THEIR DEPARTURE AND WEATHER CONDITIONS COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND ON A RIDGE, NEAR A SADDLE THAT LED THROUGH CANYONS AND VALLEYS TO THEIR EXPECTED DESTINATION. IMPACT CRATERS AND WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY PARALLEL TO THE RIDGE. PROPELLER DAMAGE AND BLADE STRIKES ON TREES INDICATED THAT POWER WAS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME OF IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA123

Location