Accident Embraer ERJ-195LR D-AEMC, Tuesday 1 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2009
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR
Owner/operator:Lufthansa, opb Augsburg Airways
Registration: D-AEMC
MSN: 19000300
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) -   Germany
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pushback, the towing vehicle got under the fuselage of the aircraft and damaged the outer skin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 1X003-0/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 1X003-0/09