Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N7620S, Thursday 18 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 1987
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Walker Aviation Services
Registration: N7620S
MSN: 206-76
Total airframe hrs:1813 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:(PFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO CHECK OUT A NEW PLT IN BANNER TOWING OPERATIONS. THE FIRST FLT HAD BEEN COMPLETED, THE BANNER DROPPED & THE SECOND BANNER WAS ENGAGED. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT MAKE THE STEEP CLIMB AFTER PICK-UP NORMALLY ASSOCIATED WITH BANNER TOWING. THE ACFT WAS SEEN TO SLOW, WOBBLE, & FALL OFF TO THE RIGHT IN A SPIN FROM ABOUT 300 FT. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE SPIN WAS STOPPED JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. A LOOSE 1 GALLON THERMOS TYPE CONTAINER WAS FOUND ON THE FLOOR OF THE REAR COCKPIT. IT WAS NOT POSITIVELY DETERMINED WHETHER OR NOT THE CONTAINER HAD ANY BEARING ON THE ACCIDENT, CREATING AN INTERFERENCE OR DISTRACTION. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87FA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31251