Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 , Saturday 14 July 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the push-back procedure, the nose landing gear was damaged when the left engine was started and developed unusual thrust.

Sources:

BX004-0/07