Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N4167Y, Sunday 8 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1984
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Houston Soaring Club
Registration: N4167Y
MSN: 239-77
Total airframe hrs:1621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES HEARD THE SOUND OF AN ACFT WITH THE ENG AT HIGH RPM. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THEY SAW THE ACFT IN A LEFT SPIN WITH THE ENG REMAINING AT FULL POWER. THE ACFT CONTINUED SPINNING UNTIL IT CRASHED & BURNED. THE WITNESSES NOTICED THAT WHEN THE PLANE WAS DESCENDING ABOUT 3 FT OF THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE LEFT WING HAD FAILED, BUT WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE ACFT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE VERIFIED THAT THE LEFT WING TIP HAD FAILED PRIOR TO IMPACT. FIRE DAMAGE WAS SO EXTENSIVE THAT THE MODE OF FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED; HOWEVER, THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE LEFT WING TIP HAD FAILED UPWARD & AFT. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN BLOWN INVERTED ON 11/23/83 BY STRONG WINDS. AT THAT TIME, THE LEFT WING TIP WAS BROKEN & A WING RIB WAS CRUSHED; ALSO, THE RUDDER, VERT STABILIZER, PROP & RIGHT WING STRUT WERE DAMAGED. NO ENTRIES HAD BEEN MADE IN THE ACFT LOGBOOKS SINCE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION ON 8/15/83. THE EXTENT OF THE REPAIRS FROM THE WIND DAMAGE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39262

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 1982 N4167Y T/h Enterprises 0 Katy, TX sub