| Date: | Saturday 8 September 1984 |
| Time: | 10:54 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | Kearsarge Soaring Association |
| Registration: | N86859 |
| MSN: | 7/74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 435 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilmot, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New London, NH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES SAW A RT WING SECTION SEPARATE WHEN THE ACFT WAS IN A LOOP. THE ACFT DESCENDED AND CRASHED AFTERWARDS. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUS AEROBATIC EXPERIENCE IN GLIDERS. NO RECORDS WERE DISCLOSED REVEALING PILOT FLIGHT TIME IN POWERED ACFT. THE ACFT WAS PLACARDED FOR NO LOOPS. THE ACFT WAS NOT AEROBATIC CERTIFIED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FA306 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41185 