Accident Cessna 550/551 , Thursday 18 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550/551
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marrakesh Airport -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marrakesh Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After extending the landing gear on approach, an unsafe landing gear indicator was observed. The aircraft went around. During the subsequent landing, the right main landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

2X004-10