Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N87099, Wednesday 8 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1987
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Dave Harrington
Registration: N87099
MSN: 67-74
Total airframe hrs:1063 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holdrege, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(HDE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMING A LOOP WHEN THE LEFT WING FAILED UPWARD AND REARWARD CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO PLUMMET TO THE GROUND, OUT OF CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN IN TROUBLE DURING THE LOOP ENTRY AND THROUGHOUT THE MANEUVER. SEVERAL WEEKS AFTER THE COMPLETION OF THE ON-SITE INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE, PIECES OF THE FAILED LEFT WING WERE FOUND BY AN AIRPORT NEIGHBOR ON HIS FARM PROPERTY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31599