Accident Breguet , Thursday 18 October 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 October 1928
Time:
Type:Breguet
Owner/operator:China Northeast Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bruguet plane caught alight and crashed when its tail struck electrical wires before landing.

Pilot: Jingfang ZHANG

Sources:

Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)