| Date: | Sunday 14 September 1986 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Consumer Services Inc |
| Registration: | N53899 |
| MSN: | 191-76 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodbine, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT NOSE OVER INTO A DIVE AFTER THE GLIDER IT HAD BEEN TOWING RELEASED. THEY THEN SAW IT ROLL AND DURING THE ROLL THE LEFT WING DEPARTED THE AIRCRAFT. THE CFI IN THE GLIDER HAD OBSERVED THE PILOT OF N53899 PERFORM WHAT APPEARED TO BE A SNAP ROLL ON THE FLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ALTHOUGH HE DID NOT SEE THE AIRCRAFT AFTER HE RELEASED FROM N53899, BOTH HE AND HIS STUDENT HEARD ENGINE NOISES SIMILIAR TO THE NOISES THEY HAD HEARD ON THE PRIOR FLIGHT WHEN THEY OBSERVED THE ROLL MANEUVER. REPEATED DETAILED EXAMINATIONS OF THE SEPARATED WING DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-EXISTING FAILURE AREAS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO86FA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34724
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 