Accident Lu Trainer , unk. date 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1928
Time:
Type:Lu Trainer
Owner/operator:Guangzhou Dongshan Airplane Factory
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the summer of 1928, the president of Guangzhou Dongshan Airplane Factory, Weifu LU, designed and assembled an experimental trainer plane; he crashed it while taxiing. The date of this occurrence is unknown. Ma (1994) claimed that Lu deliberately destroyed the plane because he was disgruntled at his colleagues who refused to test it.

Sources:

Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-2950-139094.html