Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth , Saturday 4 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 August 1928
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Chinese Nationalist Party
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beijing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed because of engine failure in Beijing's southern suburb.

Pilot: Guozhen LIU, R. I. P.

Sources:

Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)