| Date: | Saturday 19 August 1995 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | United Aerial Advertising |
| Registration: | N86587 |
| MSN: | 4-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3710 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Moriches, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (4NY7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses stated that the pilot missed the banner pick up on the first pass, and returned for a second attempt. One witness stated that when the pilot missed the banner pick up again, and began to climb out the second time, '...a portion of the right wing folded back.' The witness reported that the airplane rolled to the right, and the nose dropped below the horizon. The airplane impacted terrain, and a postcrash fire ensued. Winds were reported to be out of the northeast at 10 knots, with gusts to 20 knots. Postaccident examination of the wing was complicated by fire damage; however, the USDA Forest Products Laboratory examination revealed that the wooden spar failure was '...caused by a force applied in an upward direction...' and that there was '...no apparent [preimpact] problem with the quality of the wooden material....'
Probable Cause: the structural failure of the wing for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO95FA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO95FA082
Location