Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N57457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42537

Date:Sunday 10 October 1982
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N57457
MSN: 574-73
Total airframe hrs:368 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1/4Nm S. Of Peo, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Junction City, OR
Destination airport:Junction City, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT OVER THE WILLAMETTE RIVER. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT AFTER FOLLOWING THE RIVER THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO CLIMB AND TURN EAST. THERE WAS A SUDDEN JOLT AND THE PLANE BEGAN TO SPIN AND IMPACTED THE WATER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05139