This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A321-251NX |
| Owner/operator: | EasyJet UK |
| Registration: | G-UZME |
| MSN: | 8454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EasyJet UK flight U28216, an Airbus A321-251NX, was evacuated via airstairs when the lithium vattery of a powerbank or an e-cigarette suffered a thermal runaway during boarding.
The passenger's hand bag was brought outside and ARFF attended.
Sources:
https://www.msn.com/en-ie/news/uknews/explosion-on-london-bound-plane-sparks-emergency-evacuation-on-runway/ar-AA1qJacj https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13860985/Explosion-London-Easyjet-plane-emergency-evacuation-runway.html Location