Accident Potez 33 , Wednesday 13 November 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1929
Time:
Type:Potez 33
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhengzhou, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Potez was on approach to Zhengzhou airfield when its landing gear collided with the roof of a building. The aircraft went down and was destroyed.

Crew:
Wenbing CAO, pilot, survived with minor injuries
Xigui LI, pilot, died in the crash
Chongjun CAO, observer, died in the crash

Sources:

Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)