| Date: | Thursday 16 February 1989 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4126Y |
| MSN: | 950-76 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 812 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackson, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS PERFORMING LOOPS AT LOW ALTITUDE WHEN IT ENTERED INTO A SPIN. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA. A WITNESS CLOSE TO THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE SPIN DURING DESCENT AS IT WAS COMPLETING A LOOP. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. POST-MORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT BY A MEDICAL EXAMINER REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MEDICAL CONDITION WHICH COULD BE CAUSALLY RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES AND OTHER AREA RESIDENTS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD ROUTINELY PERFORMED LOW-LEVEL AEROBATICS IN THE AREA ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PERFORM AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT LOW ALTITUDE, AND COMPLACENCY ABOUT PERFORMING SUCH MANEUVERS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89FA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27686 