Accident Potez 25 , Friday 20 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 December 1929
Time:
Type:Potez 25
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liling County-Level City, Zhuzhou, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military Potez (probably Potez 25) fell onto alpine terrain due to engine failure.

The crew survived the crash; however, they then died of frostbite in blizzard.

Sources:

Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)