| Date: | Sunday 12 February 1995 |
| Time: | 11:46 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53972 |
| MSN: | 914-76 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1462 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Modesto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Turlock, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROACHING A POWER LINE AT LOW ALTITUDE, IT ENTERED AN ABRUPT CLIMBING ATTITUDE. AT THE APEX OF THE CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING WENT DOWN, FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE GOING DOWN. THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED IN A STEEP DESCENT. A POSTACCIDENT WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO PREEXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT HAD A PREVIOUS MEDICAL HISTORY OF A MYOCARDIUM INFARCTION, COLON CANCER, AND HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. HOWEVER, HE HAD RECEIVED A MEDICAL EXEMPTION FROM THE FAA MEDICAL ADVISORY PANEL ON 11/12/93. ALSO, A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM REVEALED THAT DURING IMPACT, THE PILOT RECEIVED COMPOUND FRACTURES OF THE UPPER EXTREMITIES THAT SUGGESTED HIS HANDS WERE HOLDING SOMETHING IN FRONT OF HIS BODY AND NOT HANGING LOOSE AT HIS SIDES OR IN HIS LAP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95FA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95FA104
Location