This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 October 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Vimy |
| Owner/operator: | Zhili Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suizhong County, Huludao, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Fengtian Clique's army with anti-aircraft weaponry. The four occupants survived with injuries.
(the first operational loss of bomber aircraft in China)
Sources:
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)