Accident M&D Flugzeugbau Avo-68V Samburo , Saturday 13 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2000
Time:13:47 LT
Type:M&D Flugzeugbau Avo-68V Samburo
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ganderkesee -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the engine failed. During the subsequent emergency landing, the support wheels collapsed, and the right wing touched the ground.

Sources:

3X071-0/00