Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N4129Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42545

Date:Saturday 18 June 1988
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4129Y
MSN: 951-76
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore Falls, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livemore Falls , ME (B10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CITABRIA 7GCBC WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A LOOP. THE LEFT WING BENT UPWARD AT THE STRUT ATTACH POINT AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE LOOP AND RECOVERING TO LEVEL FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO DESCEND IN A RIGHT SPIRAL AND NOT RECOVER PRIOR TO CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. IMPROPER LEFT forward WING SPAR MANUFACTURING WAS FOUND. NO PROBLEMS WERE NOTED ON THE LEFT REAR WING SPAR. THE forward WING SPAR FAILED WITH TENSION ON THE TOP AND COMPRESSION ON THE BOTTOM. THE REAR WING SPAR HAD TENSION ON THE BOTTOM AND COMPRESSION ON THE TOP. THE LEFT WING OUTBOARD OF THE STRUT ATTACH POINT SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE LEFT AILERON WAS BENT UPWARD 90 DEGREES AT THE MIDDLE HINGE POINT WHICH CORRESPONDS TO THE STRUT ATTACH POINT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE SLOPE OF THE GRAIN ON THE forward WING SPAR EXCEEDED SPECIFICATIONS. ALSO TWO AREAS OF POOR BONDING WERE FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT LOG BOOKS WERE NOT FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26057