Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N53731, Sunday 21 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1982
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N53731
MSN: 86275
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Texarkana , AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Near Texarkana , AR
Destination airport:Near Texarkana , AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWERLINE ABOUT 70 FT ABOVE THE RED RIVER. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN THE RIVER AND DRIFTED ABOUT 2 MILES BEFORE IT WAS RECOVERED. THE PASSENGER'S BODY WAS RECOVERED ON 03/21/82 AND THE PILOT'S BODY WAS RECOVERED ON 05/15/83 APPROXIMATELY 400 MILES DOWN RIVER OF THE CRASH SITE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FRJ08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02149