Accident Champion 7GCAA Citabria N57415, Saturday 14 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N57415
MSN: 261-73
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutcliffe, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO EXECUTE SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER WITNESSES ALONG THE SHORELINE OF A LAKE. DURING ONE OF THE PASSES AND WHILE TRACKING NORTHWEST, THE PILOT DROPPED A PACKAGE OF LIFE PRESERVERS FROM AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 75 FEET AGL AND WHILE FLYING AT APPROXIMATELY 50-60 MPH. IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER THE PILOT EXECUTED A LEFT TURN. DURING THE TURN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND DESCENT TO GROUND IMPACT FOLLOWED. THE WITNESS REPORTED WINDS OF 7-10 MPH OUT OF THE WEST AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL REPORTED NORTHERLY WINDS AT 15-20 MPH AND GUSTING. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE APPROXIMATELY 5500 FEET MSL. THE PILOT'S FLT TIME WAS OBTAINED FROM HIS FAA MEDICAL RECORDS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25823