Runway excursion Accident Aquila AT01 , Thursday 26 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila AT01
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wismar Airfield (EDCW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing, the aircraft overran the runway and went into an adjacent field. In the soft ground, the nose wheel broke, and the propeller made contact with the ground.

Sources:

3X015-0/09