Accident Aquila AT01 , Friday 8 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 2008
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila AT01
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft bounced several times and hit the ground hard with the nose gear. The nose gear broke in the process.

Sources:

3X008-0/08