Accident Champion 7GCAA Citabria N5026Q, Monday 19 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA Citabria
Owner/operator:Hinckley Soaring Club
Registration: N5026Q
MSN: 38979
Total airframe hrs:5101 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hinckley, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(0C2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine tach indicated that the instructor pilot and student pilot had operated the airplane for about 5 minutes before it crashed about 1/2 mile south of the departure end of the runway. A witness reported he saw the airplane already established in a left spiral at 500 to 700 feet AGL, in about a 70-degree nose-down attitude. He reported the wings were intact as it spiraled very fast before the right wing separated straight back from the aircraft. The examination of the right wing strut attach fitting indicated it failed as a result of overstressing loads. The examination of the fore and aft wood spars indicated they had failed as a result of overload forces. The examination of the inboard rear strut attach fitting indicated it had failed in tension overload. The aircraft was 94 pounds over the maximum gross weight.

Probable Cause: the instructor pilot exceeded the design stress limits of the aircraft which resulted in the overload failure of the wing. A factor was that the weight and balance of the aircraft was exceeded by the instructor pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA301

Location