Accident Aquila AT01 , Thursday 12 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 2004
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila AT01
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reinsdorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the initial touchdown, the aircraft lifted off again and then touched down hard on the nose wheel, causing it to collapse.

Sources:

3X162-0/04