Accident Bellanca 7ECA Traveler N8646, Wednesday 11 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1984
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Traveler
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8646
MSN: 919-73
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Throckmorton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Olney, TX (ONY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A STEEP LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE FLT HAD BEEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF CHECKING OUT THE FRONT SEAT PLT ON PIPE LINE PATROL. THE FRONT SEAT PLT HAD ONLY 22 HRS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OF EQUIPMENT OR PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PLTS WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THERE ARE NOKNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 1 HOUR SINCE REFUELING WHEN IT CRASHED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38570