Accident Aquila AT01 , Friday 30 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 2004
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila AT01
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juist Airfield (JUI/EDWJ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced several times during landing and finally landed on the nose wheel, which broke in the process.

Sources:

3X032-0/04