Accident Bellanca 7ECA Traveler N8598V, Sunday 20 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 1987
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Traveler
Owner/operator:Aero Schellville
Registration: N8598V
MSN: 1077-75
Total airframe hrs:1761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 70-HOUR STUDENT PLT HAD RECENTLY PASSED THE PVT PLT WRITTEN EXAM & HAD COMPLETED MOST OF THE FLT TRNG FOR CERTIFICATION. HE WAS LOOKING FORWARD TO BECOMING A LICENSED PLT. WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT, THE PLT FLEW OVER HIS BROTHER'S RESIDENCE & WAS OBSERVED TO ROCK THE ACFT'S WINGS BACK & FORTH. THE PLT THEN FLEW OVER HIS OWN HOUSE. WHILE CIRCLING AT BETWEEN 300 & 500 FT. AGL, THE PLT'S MOTHER SAW THE ACFT & WAVED. SHE REPORTED THAT HER SON 'WIGGLED' THE ACFT'S WINGS. THEN, AS THE MOTHER WATCHED, THE ACFT'S BANK STEEPENED. NUMEROUS WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT'S BANK ANGLE INCREASED TO 90 (OR MORE) DEGREES, & THE ACFT RAPIDLY DESCENDED UNTIL IT CRASHED INTO A NEIGHBOR'S BACKYARD WHILE IN A 60 DEG. PITCH DOWN ATTITUDE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ITS ENG. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32109