Accident Aquila AT01 , Saturday 6 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila AT01
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reinsdorf Airfield (EDOD) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a solo training flight, the aircraft bounced during landing, and on the final touchdown, the nose wheel collapsed.

Sources:

3X009-0/04