Accident Bellanca 7ACA Champion N68529, Saturday 5 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1987
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ACA Champion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N68529
MSN: 5972
Total airframe hrs:580 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 2A120A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED POSSUM KINGDOM AIRPORT AND ENTERED A CROSSWIND TURN. THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD 'POP' AND COULD NOT MOVE THE AILERON CONTROL TO RECOVER FROM THE TURN. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND CRASHED INTO A LAKE. THE AILERON PULLEY FOR THE RIGHT AILERON CABLE HAD FAILED ALLOWING THE CABLE TO BIND AGAINST THE PULLEY BUSHING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32081