Accident Bellanca 7ECA N53860, Saturday 13 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 1984
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Patroline
Registration: N53860
MSN: 1131076
Total airframe hrs:37339 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA (308)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER AN INFLT LOSS OF CONTROL DURING BOTH THE LANDING FLARE & SUBSEQUENT GO AROUND ATTEMPT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS APPROACHING TOUCHDOWN IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE WHEN 'A GUST OF WIND SUDDENLY PUSHED (THE ACFT) TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY.' THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT 'IT CRABBED ON ME AND THEN STARTED OUT ACROSS THE FIELD.' ADDING POWER TO INITIATE A GO AROUND, THE PLT SAID THAT 'EVERYTHING SEEMED TO BE GOING FINE UNTIL ALL OF A SUDDEN THE RIGHT WING DROPPED RADICALLY.' THE PLT WAS NOT ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT & COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINK FENCE & AN ACFT FACTORY BUILDING OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41387