Accident Mudry CAP 10B D-ERBT, Sunday 5 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 2009
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 10B
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ERBT
MSN: 015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nimes-Garons -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenoble/Le Versoud Airfield (LFLG)
Destination airport:Son Bonet Airport (LESB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a VFR flight at FL95 from Grenoble to Palma, the engine failed. In a glide, the pilot reached Nimes-Garons Airport. As the taildragger aircraft crossed a ditch on the grassy area of the airport during rollout after landing, the tailwheel collapsed.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/perte-de-la-puissance-du-moteur-deroutement-atterrissage-avant-le-seuil-de-la-piste/