Accident Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A N6602V, Friday 1 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 1984
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6602V
MSN: 320-25
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (SJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BETWEEN MAY 31 & JUNE 1, 1984, THE PRIVATE PLT IS BELIEVED TO HAVE DRIVEN TO THE AIRPORT, PARKED HIS CAR, & BOARDED HIS AIRCRAFT FOR A PRESUMED PERSONAL flight. THE PLT'S WIFE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT HER HUSBAND'S FAILURE TO APPEAR AT WORK, & SHE NOTIFIED LOCAL AUTHORITIES THAT HER HUSBAND WAS MISSING. THE NTSB FIRST LEARNED OF THE MISSING AIRCRAFT ON JUNE 19, 1984. AS OF JUNE 14, 1985, NEITHER THE FREMONT POLICE DEPT., NOR THE NTSB HAS LEARNED OF THE AIRCRAFT & PLT'S LOCATION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LAMS3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40019